Back to chronological / alphabetical list

------------------------------------------------------------------------



------------------------------------------------------------------------

And yet another transceiver (after Sonic MicroPrint/2) I've decided to write about here... This simple converter allows us to connect two network segments that utilize different transmission medium (physical layer) - I mean coaxial and "twisted-pair" cables. So, if we have any legacy device which only has a BNC ThinEthernet "pin" sticking out of its back - we connect it to one side of this bridge and link the RJ-45 port with any Ethernet switch in our home or office network. This neat trick gave a second life to thousands of old printers and computer workstations back in the '90s.

What's interesting, Allied Telesyn transceivers were used primarily to create "long" network segments based on fiber-optic technology. Max. distance for two network nodes in traditional, "copper-based" Ethernet is 100m, but in 100BASE-FX standard (fiber optic) it can be extended to a few, or even dozens of kilometers (for so-called singlemode medium). ISP operators frequently installed such converters to link remote customers with the global network. Two transceivers were linked with fiber channel and then connected with traditional Ethernet 100BASE-TX switches on both sides.

allied_telesyn_at-mc15_ig.pdf - installation guide (english language)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kolejny (po Sonic MicroPrint/2) transceiver, o którym postanowiłem wspomnieć na stronie... Ten prosty konwerter pozwala nam na podłączenie segmentów sieciowych zbudowanych w oparciu o różne media transmisyjne (warstwę fizyczną) - kabel koncentryczny, oraz bardziej znaną nam obecnie "skrętkę". Czyli w przypadku gdy posiadamy jakieś stare urządzenie wyposażony li tylko i wyłącznie w "bolec" ThinEthernetu - podpinamy je pod konwerter, a z drugiej strony podłączamy np. firmowy/domowy przełącznik (switch) sieciowy. W ten sposób w latach '90 stare drukarki i stacje robocze zyskiwały w różnych instytucjach swoje drugie życie.

Co ciekawe, głównym przeznaczeniem transceiverów firmy Allied Telesyn było tworzenie "długich", światłowodowych segmentów sieci. Odległość pomiędzy dwoma węzłami w zwykłym, "miedzianym" Ethernecie wynosi max. 100m, jednak np. w standardzie 100BASE-FX (światłowód) wzrasta już do kilku, czy nawet kilkudziesięciu kilometrów dla tzw. medium jednomodowego. Dostawcy internetowi bardzo często korzystali z tego typu konwerterów w celu przesłania sygnału Internetu na znaczne odległości. Łączyli oni po prostu pomiędzy sobą dwa mostki przy pomocy światłowodu, a następnie wpinali je po obu stronach do tradycyjnych switchy Ethernet 100BASE-TX.

allied_telesyn_at-mc15_ig.pdf - instrukcja instalacji (język angielski)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
(C) Piotr Ciesielski / YT page / FB profile